Alkanet: Produces soft greys, mauve to purple and lavender
Source: Dried/ground root powder
Native to the Mediterranean region, grows wild in fields, pastures & pine forests throughout Europe, Central Asia and North Africa. The blackish dark red root is blue-red on the inside. Used as a red colourant since antiquity in foods, wine, vegetable oils and also as a wood varnish to give a mohagany look. Also an ingredient in cosmetics and soaps.
The small nut-like fruit, roots & leaves have medicinal benefits as a poultice or tea: reduces fevers & headaches, sleep aid, helps rheumatism and promotes healthy skin. Dried leaves make a great potpourris for a musky, rich scent.